The Oscar 2015 nominations have arrived!

Golden Globes logo

That time of year for the Oscars has come around again. There are a whopping total of nine nominees for Best Picture, with some fantastic choices amongst them. 2014 – 2015 has been another fantastic year for film, in particular British Cinema. Arguably the most notable British comedy drama of the year Pride however, received no nominations (an absolute Oscar snub whereas it was nominated for Outstanding British Film int he UK!). Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel both tie for most nominations with nine each. I am surprised Interstellar wasn’t nominated for more awards, in particular Best Picture, as I found it to be one of the most incredible films ever made, not just of the year.

Now that all of the nominees for the big name film award shows (the BAFTAs (follow link to see full list of BAFTA nominees) and the Oscars) have been announced, the world of social media will be abuzz with film fans throwing out their Oscar winner guesses. I have seen a fair amount of the films nominated (American Sniper, Selma and Whiplash are still to be released in the UK), but will make an effort to at least watch all of the Best Picture nominees before the awards ceremony (unlike last year where I hadn’t seen any!).

Best Picture
American Sniper (dir: Clint Eastwood)
Birdman (dir: Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Boyhood (dir: Richard Linklater)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (dir: Wes Anderson)
The Imitation Game (dir: Morten Tyldum)
Selma (dir: Ava DuVernay)
The Theory of Everything (dir: James Marsh)
Whiplash (dir: Damien Chazelle)

Director
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher

Actor
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Micheal Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Actress
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Supporting actor
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Supporting actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Laura Dern – Wild
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Emma Stone – Birdman

Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper (Screenwriter: Jason Dean Hall)
The Imitation Game (Screenwriter: Graham Moore)
Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
The Theory of Everything (Screenwriter: Anthony McCarten)
Whiplash (Screenwriter: Damien Chazelle)

Original screenplay
Birdman (Screenwriters: Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone, Alejandro González Iñárritu and Armando Bo)
Boyhood (Screenwriter: Richard Linklater)
Foxcatcher (Screenwriters: Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Screenwriter: Wes Anderson)
Nightcrawler (Screenwriter: Dan Gilroy)

Cinematography
Birdman (Cinematographer: Emmanuel Lubezki)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Cinematographer: Robert Yeoman)
Ida (Cinematographers: Lukasz Zal and Ryzsard Lenczewski)
Mr. Turner (Cinematographer: Dick Pope)
Unbroken (Cinematographer: Roger Deakins)

Best Original Song
Everything is Awesome – The LEGO Movie
Glory – Selma
Grateful – Behind the Lights
I’m Not Going to Miss You – Glen Campbell
Lost Stars – Begin Again

Original Score
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Composer: Alexandre Desplat)
The Imitation Game (Composer: Alexandre Desplat)
Interstellar (Composer: Hans Zimmer)
Mr. Turner (Composer: Gery Yershon)
The Theory of Everything (Composer: Jóhann Jóhannsson)

Makeup and Hairstyling
Foxcatcher (Make-up and hair: Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Make-up and hair: Frances Hannon)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Make-up and hair: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White)

Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Costume design: Milena Canonero)
Inherent Vice (Costume design: Mark Bridges)
Into the Woods (Costume design: Colleen Atwood)
Maleficent (Costume design: Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive)
Mr. Turner (Costume design: Jacqueline Durran)

Foreign Language Film
Ida (dir: Pawel Pawlikowski)
Leviathan (dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Tangerines (dir: Zaza Urushadze)
Timbuktu (dir: Abderrahmane Sissako)
Wild Tales (dir: Damián Szifron)

Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6 (dir: Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli)
The Boxtrolls (dir: Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (dir: Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold)
Song of the Sea (dir: Tomm Moore and Paul Young)
The Tale of Princess Kaguya (dir: Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura)

Best Animated Short
The Bigger Picture (Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees)
The Dam Keeper (Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi)
Feast (Patrick and Kristina Reed)
Me and My Moulton (Torill Kove)
A Single Life (Joris Oprins)

Live Action Short Film
Aya (Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis)
Boogalo and Graham (Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney)
Butter Lamp (Hu Wei and Julien Féret)
Parvaneh (Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger)
The Phone Call (Mat Kirkby and James Lucas)

Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration))
The Imitation Game (Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration))
Interstellar (dir: Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration))
Into the Woods (dir: Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration))
Mr. Turner (dir: Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration))

Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (dir: Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick)
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (dir: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist)
Guardians of the Galaxy (dir: Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould)
Interstellar (dir: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher)
X:Men: Days of Future Past (dir: Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer)

Best Documentary feature
Citizenfour (dir: Laura Poitras)
Finding Vivian Maier (dir: John Maloof and Charlie Siskel)
Last Days in Vietnam (dir: Rory Kennedy)
The Salt of the Earth (dir: Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado)
Virunga (dir: Orlando von Einsiedel)

Best Editing
American Sniper (Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach)
Boyhood (Sandra Adair)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Barney Pilling)
The Imitation Game (William Goldenberg)
Whiplash (Tom Cross)

Sound Editing
American Sniper (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)
Birdman (Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (Brent Burge and Jason Canovas)
Interstellar (Richard King)
Unbroken (Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro)

Sound Mixing
American Sniper (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin)
Birdman (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga)
Interstellar (Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten)
Unbroken (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee)
Whiplash (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley)

Advertisements

About Enchanted By Film

1st class Film uni graduate who has a love for films old and new. I write for Diegesis and Film Matters film journals. Currently saving to do a Masters and PhD in Film. My ambition is to be a University lecturer on film and write about film academically. I also wouldn't mind working for the BFI or writing for Sight and Sound :-)
This entry was posted in Film Awards, Lists, What's On: Film and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to The Oscar 2015 nominations have arrived!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s