The BAFTA nominations 2015 are here!

The start of a new year always brings us a fresh supply of award shows for films including the Golden Globes held in January, and the BAFTAs and Oscars held in February (sometimes March). When the list was revealed this morning, I found that for the first time ever, I’d actually seen the majority of nominees on the list. I normally have to attempt to watch them all before the award show (which is always impossible due to the lack of dvd releases etc). However, I was very impressed with this year’s list. I thought that 2014-15 had been lacking slightly in a huge selection of great films, but the list highlights just how many fantastic achievements have been made in the film industry in the past year.

So here are the nominations for the BAFTAs 2015:

Best film
Birdman (dir: Alejandro González Iñárritu)
Boyhood (dir: Richard Linklater)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (dir: Wes Anderson)
The Imitation Game (dir: Morten Tyldum)
The Theory of Everything (dir: James Marsh)

Outstanding British film
’71 (dir: Yann Demange)
The Imitation Game (dir: Morten Tyldum)
Paddington (dir: Paul King)
Pride (dir: Matthew Warchus)
The Theory of Everything (dir: James Marsh)
Under the Skin (dir: Jonathan Glazer)

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Elaine Constantine (writer/director) Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (writer), Yann Demange (director) ’71
Hong Khaou (writer/director) Lilting
Paul Katis (director/producer), Andrew Lotbinière (producer) Kajaki: The True Story
Stephen Beresford (writer), David Livingstone (producer) Pride

Film not in the English Language
Ida (dir: Paweł Pawlikowski)
Leviathan (dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev)
The Lunchbox (dir: Ritesh Batra)
Trash (dir: Stephen Daldry)
Two Days, One Night (dir: Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)

Documentary
20 Feet from Stardom (dir: Morgan Neville)
20,000 Days on Earth (dir: Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard)
Citizenfour (dir: Laura Poitras)
Finding Vivian Maier (dir: Charles Siskel, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel)
Virunga (dir: Orlando von Einsiedel)

Animated Film
Big Hero 6 (dir: Don Hall and Chris Williams)
The Boxtrolls (dir: Anthony Stacchi and Graham Annable)
The Lego Movie (dir: Chris Miller and Phil Lord)

Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
James Marsh – The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Original Screenplay
Birdman (Screenwriter: Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone, Alejandro González Iñárritu and Armando Bo)
Boyhood (Screenwriter: Richard Linklater)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Screenwriter: Wes Anderson)
Nightcrawler (Screenwriter: Dan Gilroy)
Whiplash (Screenwriter: Damien Chazelle)

Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper (Screenwriter: Jason Dean Hall)
Gone Girl (Screenwriter: Gillian Flynn)
The Imitation Game (Screenwriter: Graham Moore)
Paddington (Screenwriter: Paul King, Hamish McColl and Emma Thompson)
The Theory of Everything (Screenwriter: Anthony McCarten)

Leading Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading Actress
Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Supporting Actor
Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
JK Simmons – Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Supporting Actress
Emma Stone – Birdman
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Original Music
Birdman (Composer: Antonio Sanchez)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Composer: Alexandre Desplat)
Interstellar (Composer: Hans Zimmer)
The Theory of Everything (Composer: Jóhann Jóhannsson)
Under The Skin (Composer: Mica Levi)

Cinematography
Birdman (Cinematographer: Emmanuel Lubezki)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Cinematographer: Robert Yeoman)
Ida (Cinematographers: Lukasz Zal and Ryzsard Lenczewski)
Interstellar (Cinematographer: Hoyte van Hoytema)
Mr Turner (Cinematographer: Dick Pope)

Editing
Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations
Birdman (Editors: Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Editor: Barney Pilling)
The Imitation Game (Editor: William Goldenberg)
Nightcrawler (Editor: John Gilroy)
The Theory of Everything (Editor: Jinx Godfrey)
Whiplash (Editor: Tom Cross)

Production Design
Big Eyes (Production Designers: Rick Heinrichs and Shane Vieau)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Production Designers: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock)
The Imitation Game (Production Designers: Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana MacDonald)
Interstellar (Production Designers: Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis)
Mr Turner (Production Designers: Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts)

Costume design
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Costume Designer: Milena Canonero)
The Imitation Game (Costume Designer: Sammy Sheldon Differ)
Into the Woods (Costume Designer: Colleen Atwood)
Mr Turner (Costume Designer: Jacqueline Durran)
The Theory of Eveyrthing (Costume Designer: Steven Noble)

Make-up and Hair
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Make-up and hair: Frances Hannon)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Make-up and hair: Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White)
Into the Woods (Make-up and hair: Peter Swords King and J. Roy Helland)
Mr Turner (Make-up and hair: Christine Blundell and Lesa Warrener)
The Theory of Eveyrthing (Make-up and hair: Jan Sewell)

Sound
American Sniper (Sound: Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)
Birdman (Sound: Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor and Frank A. Montaño)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Sound: Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio and Pawel Wdowczak)
The Imitation Game (Sound: John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker and Martin Jensen)
Whiplash (Sound: Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins and Craig Mann)

Special Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (SFX: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist and Daniel Barrett)
Guardians of the Galaxy (SFX: Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner and Nicolas Aithadi)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (SFX: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White)
Interstellar (SFX: Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher and Andrew Lockley)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (SFX: Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer)

British Short Animation
The Bigger Picture (Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs and Jennifer Majka)
Monkey Love Experiments (Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser and Will Anderson)
My Dad (Marcus Armitage)

British Short Film
Boogaloo and Graham (Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney)
Emotional Fusebox (Michael Berliner and Rachel Tunnard)
The Kármán Line (Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby and Oscar Sharp)
Slap (Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano and Nick Rowland)
Three Brothers (Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier and Stephanie Paeplow)

The EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

The BAFTAs will be held and broadcast on BBC One on Sunday 8th February 2015

Advertisements

About Enchanted By Film

1st class Film uni graduate who has a love for films old and new. I write for Diegesis and Film Matters film journals. Currently saving to do a Masters and PhD in Film. My ambition is to be a University lecturer on film and write about film academically. I also wouldn't mind working for the BFI or writing for Sight and Sound :-)
This entry was posted in Film Awards, Lists, What's On: Film and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to The BAFTA nominations 2015 are here!

  1. Pingback: The Oscar 2015 nominations have arrived! | "Everything I learned, I learned from the movies" – Audrey Hepburn

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s